Celebrating 40 Years in Ministry

Friday, July 17th, 2015, marked the 40th anniversary of Pastor Robert Grimm being called by our Lord to serve, and preach the gospel. He is a man dedicated to our Lord and Savior and serves with a glad heart. We at First Baptist Church, Southwest City, appreciate Pastor Rob and Darla, his wife and partner in the ministry, and are blessed that God chose to place them in our church body. He is a solid Biblical Pastor and leader. He and Darla have been married 44 years and have four children and six grandchildren.

Sunday, July 19th, 2015, we celebrated this 40th anniversary with Pastor Rob and Darla. Following the morning Worship Service on July 19th, Pastor Rob was presented with "The Degree of Doctor of Divinity", by Dr. Gene Jeffries, President, Cambridge Graduate School, Cambridge University.

He often speaks of family, friends and co-workers from past churches and ministries he has served in and the support they have been to him. We invited them to attend this celebration and many came to renew friendships and share how Pastor Rob and Darla have impacted their lives. Many more sent letters of thanks and memories. Our Director of Missions, Brother Tommy Blair, was also in attendance.

Pastor Rob's record of service is as follows:

 

      • Lone Star Baptist Church, Oklahoma City, OK – Part-time Youth Director; Oct. 1973 – Sept. 1975 Pastor – Aaron Harker
      • Called to preach – July 17,1975 at Falls Creek Baptist Assembly, Davis, OK
      • Licensed to preach at Lone Star Baptist Church, Oklahoma City, OK
      • Howard Memorial Baptist Church, Del City, OK – Full-time Youth Pastor; Oct. 1975 – Feb. 1977

 

Pastor – Don Clark

 

      • Ordained – March, 1977
      • First Baptist Church, Dewar, OK – First Pastorate; Mar. 1977 – Jan. 1979
      • Second Baptist Church, McAlester, OK – Senior Pastor; Feb. 1979 – Mar. 1980
      • Calvary Baptist Church, McAlester, OK – Senior Pastor, new church start; Apr. 1980 – Jul. 1984
      • First Southern Baptist Church, Sioux Falls, SD – Senior Pastor; Aug. 1984 – Sept. 2005
      • (Church name changed to Cross Pointe Baptist Church in 2004)
      • Immanuel Baptist Church, Rogers, AR – Full-time Associate Pastor of Education;
      • Oct. 2005 – Dec. 2008
      • Emmanuel Baptist Church, Webb City, MO – Senior Pastor; Mar. 2009 – Feb. 2011
      • First Baptist Church, Southwest City, MO – Senior Pastor; Dec. 2011 – current

 

He has pastored six churches, performed 835 baptisms, preached in 17 states, preached 54 revivals and preached at six World Missions Conferences (KY, TN, FL, AL (2), and WA. He has a B.A. from the University of Central OK, and worked on his Masters at Southwestern Seminary and Criswell.

Congratulations Pastor Rob and thank you for your faithful service.